?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

TiVo Casualty List

This is my personal recap of the new shows of this season, and does not necessarily reflect their current production status. (Blame McFeeley for the disclaimer...)

BRING OUT YER DEAD:
"Six Degrees" - Too ... forced. Didn't really care for the characters, and can't say that I cared for the show.

"30 Rock" - Vapid. Just utterly vapid. I wanted to hit every character with a frying pan, repeatedly. And the incessant plugging of the GE Trivection oven actually is turning me *OFF* of buying one Hey, Alton Brown shilled for this oven, so I was considering it with the remodel! It's a shame this show will probably outlast "Studio 60".

"Kidnapped" - Okay, I was watching this, but now that they are on a quick hiatus in order to push everything into the remaining few episodes, I'm afraid I just can't care anymore. *Note - I wasn't originally going to watch this show anyway, but did because of talk from y'all...

Previously announced fatalities: "Smith", "The Class" "'Til Death", "Justice"

ON LIFE SUPPORT:
"Twenty Good Years" - Love the actors, and I chuckled a few times on the episode. The actors are woefully being wasted, but this is good for mind-numbing background noise ... for now. Not really going to go out of my way to watch this.

"Vanished" - Yeah, well, this series is just kinda ... there. If it doesn't pick up shortly, I think it's gonna go.

ALIVE AND KICKING:
"Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip", "Shark", "Heroes", "Jericho" (another I wasn't going to watch until I heard talk), and "Ugly Betty"

Unseen but on TiVo #2 - "The Nine"

...and that's just the NEW stuff. There's a whole bunch of other stuff I have recording that's not new this season.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
msmcfeeley
Oct. 13th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
Wait---Justice is gone? I thought it was just gone until baseball is done??
lambertman
Oct. 13th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
It's not dead, it's just dead to rialtus.
msmcfeeley
Oct. 13th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
Ok.. *whew* that doesn't mean much then :D


*runs*
mizcrank
Oct. 13th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
lol
rialtus
Oct. 13th, 2006 08:54 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that exact same line... "You shows... you are DEAD to me. You hear me? DEAD!"
mizcrank
Oct. 13th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
ded!

d-e-d

Ded!
mizcrank
Oct. 13th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
i'm just waiting for Las Vegas to return.
(Deleted comment)
rialtus
Oct. 14th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
Holy crap! Maybe I should make this icon with a black blackground, you know, in mourning or something.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )