?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well. That was fun.

In case you didn't hear, there was an earthquake in SoCal today. Prelim results say a 5.5 magnitude out about 20 miles SW of Palm Springs at 8:41 am.

While we definitely felt it, it seems a lessor quake. When you have lived in earthquake country all your life, you tend to be a little callous over things like this, so before we turned on KNX 1070 (*waves to marieoroumania*), Jen and I did a quick "How strong was it?". I said it was out in the desert and about 4.2. Jen said it was a 5 something. The cat, to her credit, was laying on me when the quake hit, and didn't even flinch.

So, now that I have regaled you with this, I'm going outside to mow the yards.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
riversidedimple
Jun. 12th, 2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we felt it, too. As soon as I woke up....

"Eh, that was a 5-pointer, I'm annoyed..."

Now I can't go back to sleep. You are definitely right about us SoCal folk being SO accustomed to earthquakes that it's not too much, unless it's a high 6-pointer or any 7-pointer. Those 7-pointers are pretty damn scary.
jelly_doughnut
Jun. 12th, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear that you're okay. I don't think I could be callous about an earthquake no matter how hard I tried. I have never experienced an earthquake and don't really want to.

I've been through a Hurricane or two, does that count?
rialtus
Jun. 12th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
At least with a hurricane, you have warning and can plan for it. Earthquakes just kinda happen.

It's all in what you get used to. I would probably freak out on my first hurricane, but can calmly sit through an earthquake.
zarchasmpgmr
Jun. 12th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
After Hector Mines, I told Cheri it was at least a 7, and about 45 miles away.

Bingo.
msmcfeeley
Jun. 12th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
I haven't felt one in ages. The 1989 one is still pretty firmly in my brain though so even if I feel a little one I keep thinking it'll turn into a big one.


yes I'm still talking about earthquakes.. muwahaha
jumbach
Jun. 14th, 2005 02:00 am (UTC)
Yep, felt it. We were having breakfast in Newhall with cahwyguy et. al. when it hit.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )