?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mental leakages

Came back from Vegas yesterday. I hit a jackpot! Woo-hoo! I had sat down next to Jen, who was busy feeding a one-armed bandit. I shruged, put a $5 into the quarter Double Diamond machine next to her, and on the fourth spin got Double Diamond / Double Diamond / Double Diamond. Cue noise and lights. Cue me getting 1,600 credit jackpot. Yup, $400. Weeee!

Also went to Television City within MGM, and watched an episode of How I Met Your Mother. As it was, they were doing special focus groups later that day about that show, which both Jen and I qualified for. That was an extra $50 cash. Each. Vegas was very very good to us.

I found it interesting how a lot of people are talking about that show, but few are talking aobut Out of Practice. Myself included, since it's still on TiVo whereas the pilot of Mother has been watched.

Oh, one last Vegas related item - there's a Password video slot. No, I didn't play it.

Happy birthday to the person on my friends list that I've known the longest -- jelly_doughnut.

How many people reading this know how to play bridge? It's a little funny how this game is considered an "old people's" game, and I wonder how many people will actively be plaiying it in 40 years. Will poker be our generation's bridge? Something to ponder. Oh, and ditto that with canasta.

I laugh at how many people at my work want to get around policies just because they don't like them. They have no technical basis to dispute the policy, and don't understand why they get laughed at when they try to argue their dislike.

Prison Break has me intrigued still, though I half way want something to go horribly wrong. Ditto Lost.

I think I'm going to start calling people poozer. (And a grand total of two of you probably understood where that came from.)

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
mizcrank
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
Prison Break is da bomb! I love it. Must get an icon for it.

However, with its premise, i wonder how it can go more than a season. then again, i thought the same thing...somewhat...about Lost.
rialtus
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
I read somewhere that the producers of Prison Break already have the outline of the first two years written out, so I think I'm there through that. I much would have preferred to hear that they have a definite story line through the end, but I think Babylon 5 has just spoiled me in that regards.
rialtus
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, and here you go.
mizcrank
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:28 pm (UTC)
you're a beautiful man
msmcfeeley
Sep. 22nd, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
Did you lose your phone on this trip? If not then the trip was a bust.

And speaking of jackpots... did that 'we have some of your money, and because we're the government we're gonna make you jump thru hoops to get it' thing ever pan out for ya?
rialtus
Sep. 22nd, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh... I'm gonna git ya for bringing that up again... *grrr*

I still haven't persued the whole "we got your money you just need to prove it's you" thing, mainly because I'm still not sure what the account was for.
msmcfeeley
Sep. 22nd, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
forgotten drug money, obviously. get crackin' dude! :D
jumbach
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:57 am (UTC)
Yes, thanks for contributing to my economy. My fellow citizens of Nevada thank you.
wtf
Sep. 22nd, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
Hey, what were the requirements for that focus group? I'm crossing my fingers that as a 24-year-old female, they'll want me to do it too. XD *is going to Vegas with very little dough in a couple weeks*

Also, how was How I Met Your Mother? Previews got me mildly interested...
rialtus
Sep. 22nd, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
Sorry, but it was a one day only thing. They told us they had the show's producers there for these focus groups.

That being said, the last time we went, we also got $25 each for a survey about computer games (of all things).

In general, the place is fun - and FREE. Those were the only two times we got anything extra.

How I Met Your Mother has potential. The one character played by Doogie Neil Patrick Harris is legendary.
jelly_doughnut
Sep. 22nd, 2005 10:41 pm (UTC)
You've known little (kinda) ol' (kinda) me the longest? Wow. You have mail. The mystery (kinda) is over.
rialtus
Sep. 23rd, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)
Yup. While there was obviously a multi-year gap there, I knew you from the ol' *Prodigy days, which was before I hit the Internet. Most if not all of the other people on my friends list here were Internet related somehow.

Now if you'll excuse me, I need to go check email.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 23rd, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)
I do know how to play bridge, though I haven't done so in over a year -- hmm...wonder why that is? I also know how to play Canasta, though I don't often.
rialtus
Sep. 23rd, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Hello anonymous card-playing person!
jiggery_pokery
Sep. 23rd, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
I know the rules to both bridge and canasta, though both only roughly. You're right on the money about the impending demise of bridge - though, if you'd asked me this 5 years ago, I'd have said that it would be spades and/or hearts taking bridge's place rather than poker to the extent that it is - and the actual demise of canasta.

Did you jump out of your seat and yell JACKPOT?
rialtus
Sep. 23rd, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I should have. I missed the perfect opportunity! I was just so stunned at the time to really do anything.
jumbach
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
I can play euchre, which is similiar to bridge.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )