?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I just got a request for an emulator to run Lotus 1-2-3 version 3.1 for DOS.


Yeah, seriously.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
zarchasmpgmr
Mar. 8th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
*thunk*
rialtus
Mar. 8th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Yeah. Needless to say, we're going to grab the files and see what Excel will do with the data and *gugh* macros.
zarchasmpgmr
Mar. 8th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
Got any copies of Excel 95 (was that what it was called)?
rialtus
Mar. 8th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
Uhm... yeah. Actually, the whole Office 95 Suite on CD at work. I know right where it is.

It's also on a network share for software installs.

... and I have Office 4.3 too, on CD. Because, of course, that was the last version that ran under Win-OS/2.

Fear my archive!
talonvaki
Mar. 8th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
Damn. That's like wanting a rotary cellphone.
rialtus
Mar. 8th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
BTW, you'll never believe what I found on the way to the Red Line today...

Yup. Instantly thought of you.
jumbach
Mar. 8th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
You know, I hate to say it, but a lot of old DOS based programs worked just fine for me. I really wish I could still use them.

Now, here's something to scare you:

C:\>
rialtus
Mar. 8th, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
Doesn't scare me at all. There is A LOT of system administration that is done via the command line, if people are lazy (which I am).

I heard a story once where a tech's young kid shouted out from another room "Dad! Come quick! I'm in the dark place!" Dark plan? Tech goes into the room with the kid, in front of the computer, with a command prompt in full screen mode. "See? Dark place!"
jumbach
Mar. 8th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
Oh, and on a completely unrelated note, you still up for a meeting in Vega$ next month?
rialtus
Mar. 8th, 2006 04:49 am (UTC)
Si. We leave in a month!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )